Team of the Cluster of Excellence PhoenixD

© HOT
The spokespersons and Principal Investigators with the President of Leibniz University Hannover (5th from left).

Spokesperson

 Uwe Morgner  Uwe Morgner © PhoenixD

Executive Board

 Uwe Morgner  Uwe Morgner © PhoenixD
Prof. Dr.-Ing. Ludger Overmeyer
 Ludger Overmeyer  Ludger Overmeyer
Prof. Dr. Peter Behrens
Executive Board .
 Peter Behrens  Peter Behrens
Prof. Dr.-Ing. Annika Raatz
Executive Board .
 Annika Raatz  Annika Raatz
Prof. Dr.-Ing. Wolfgang Kowalsky
 Wolfgang Kowalsky  Wolfgang Kowalsky

Management

Coordinators

Dr.-Ing. Reinhard Caspary
Coordinators .
 Reinhard Caspary  Reinhard Caspary
M. A. Lea Domke
Coordinators .
 Lea Domke  Lea Domke
M.Sc. Sabine Gersemann
Coordinators .
 Sabine Gersemann  Sabine Gersemann
Dipl.-Ing. Stefanie Schirmbeck
Coordinators .
 Stefanie Schirmbeck  Stefanie Schirmbeck
M.A. Sonja Smalian
Coordinators .
 Sonja Smalian  Sonja Smalian

Administration

Tatjana Loos
Administration .
 Tatjana Loos  Tatjana Loos
Katrin Pfennig
Administration .
 Katrin Pfennig  Katrin Pfennig

Task Group S1: Macro Optical Systems

Members

Prof. Dr. Karsten Danzmann
Members .
Prof. Dr. Michèle Heurs
Members .
 Michèle Heurs  Michèle Heurs © Studioline
Dr. Sergii Iakushev
Prof. Dr.-Ing. Roland Lachmayer
 Roland Lachmayer  Roland Lachmayer
Prof. Dr. Uwe Morgner
Members .
 Uwe Morgner  Uwe Morgner © PhoenixD
Dr. Jörg Neumann
Prof. Dr. Bernhard Wilhelm Roth
 Bernhard Wilhelm Roth  Bernhard Wilhelm Roth
Dr.-Ing. Jens Twiefel
Prof. Dr. Jörg Wallaschek
Members .
 Jörg Wallaschek  Jörg Wallaschek
Dr.-Ing. Alexander Wolf
Prof. Dr.-Ing. habil. Dr. h.c. mult. Dr.-Ing. E. h Peter Wriggers
Members .
 Peter Wriggers  Peter Wriggers

Group Leader

Dr. Dietmar Kracht
Group Leader .

Doctoral Candidates

M. Sc. Jan Niklas Fuhg

Task Group S2: Optical Materials

Members

Prof. Dr. Antonio Calà Lesina
Prof. Dr. Boris Chichkov
Members .
 Boris Chichkov  Boris Chichkov
Dr. Andrey Evlyukhin
Dr. Lars Jensen
Prof. Dr.-Ing. Wolfgang Kowalsky
 Wolfgang Kowalsky  Wolfgang Kowalsky
Prof. Dr. Detlev Ristau
Members .
 Detlev Ristau  Detlev Ristau
Dr. Andreas Michael Schneider

Group Leader

Prof. Dr. Peter Behrens
Group Leader .
 Peter Behrens  Peter Behrens

Doctoral Candidates

Florens Kurth

Task Group S3: Micro and Nano Photonics

Members

Priv.-Doz. Dr. Ihar Babushkin
Prof. Dr. Boris Chichkov
 Boris Chichkov  Boris Chichkov
Dr. Andrey Evlyukhin
 Uwe Morgner  Uwe Morgner © PhoenixD
PhD Bohayra Mortazavi
Prof. Dr.-Ing. habil. Dr. h.c. mult. Dr.-Ing. E. h Peter Wriggers
 Peter Wriggers  Peter Wriggers
Prof. Ph. D. Xiaoying Zhuang
Members .
 Xiaoying Zhuang  Xiaoying Zhuang

Group Leader

apl. Prof. Dr. Ayhan Demircan
Group Leader .
 Ayhan Demircan  Ayhan Demircan

Doctoral Candidates

M. Sc. Stephanie Willms

Task Group S4: Algorithms, Optimization, Visualization

Members

Prof. Dr. Sven Beuchler
 Sven Beuchler  Sven Beuchler
Marcus Magnor
Prof. Dr. Thomas Wick
 Thomas Wick  Thomas Wick
Prof. Dr.-Ing. habil. Dr. h.c. mult. Dr.-Ing. E. h Peter Wriggers
 Peter Wriggers  Peter Wriggers

Group Leader

Prof. Dr. rer. nat. Kurt Schneider

Doctoral Candidates

M.Sc. Philipp König

Task Group F1: Precision Metrology

Members

Prof. Dr. Karsten Danzmann
Members .
Dr.-Ing. Stefan Kaierle
apl. Prof. Dr. Milutin Kovacev
Prof. Dr.-Ing. Wolfgang Kowalsky
 Wolfgang Kowalsky  Wolfgang Kowalsky
Marcus Magnor
 Uwe Morgner  Uwe Morgner © PhoenixD
Prof. Dr. Detlev Ristau
 Detlev Ristau  Detlev Ristau
Dr. Jörg Schöbel
Dr. Liping Shi

Group Leader

Prof. Dr. Bernhard Wilhelm Roth
Group Leader .
 Bernhard Wilhelm Roth  Bernhard Wilhelm Roth

Task Group F2: Expert Systems for Quality Control

Members

Prof. Dr.-Ing. Berend Denkena
Members .
Marcus Magnor
Dr.-Ing. Marco Munderloh
Prof. Dr.-Ing. Bodo Rosenhahn

Group Leader

Dr.-Ing. Marc-André Dittrich
 Marc-André Dittrich  Marc-André Dittrich

Doctoral Candidates

M. Sc. Konrad Bild
Phone
Marc Kassubeck
M. Sc. Talash Malek

Task Group M1: Materials Task Group

Members

Prof. Dr. rer. nat. Nadja-C. Bigall
Members .
 Nadja-C. Bigall  Nadja-C. Bigall
Apl. Prof. Dr. rer. nat. Dirk Dorfs
Dr. rer. nat. Ulrich Holländer
Prof. Dr. rer. nat. Henning Menzel
André Niebur
Prof. Dr. Sebastian Polarz
Dr. Tasja Schwenke
Dr.-Ing. Marc Christopher Wurz

Group Leader

Prof. Dr.-Ing. Hans Jürgen Maier
Group Leader .

Doctoral Candidates

Dipl.-Ing. Sebastian Bengsch
Nils Christian Keppler, M. Sc.
M. Sc. Lars Frederik Klepzig
Florens Kurth
Christina Schrand, M. Sc.
Li Zhao

Task Group M3: Surface Polishing, Coatings and Optical Elements Task Group

Members

Prof. Dr.-Ing. Bernd-Arno Behrens
Members .
Florian Carstens
Dr. Lars Jensen
Prof. Dr.-Ing. Hans Jürgen Maier

Group Leader

Prof. Dr. Detlev Ristau
 Detlev Ristau  Detlev Ristau

Doctoral Candidates

Task Group M2: Additive/Subtractive Manufacturing

Members

Prof. Dr. Boris Chichkov
 Boris Chichkov  Boris Chichkov
Prof. Dr.-Ing. Berend Denkena
Arndt Hohnholz
Dr. Dietmar Kracht
 Uwe Morgner  Uwe Morgner © PhoenixD
Prof. Dr.-Ing. Ludger Overmeyer
Members .
 Ludger Overmeyer  Ludger Overmeyer
Khodor Sleiman
Prof. Dr. Andreas Waag
Andreas Wienke

Group Leader

Prof. Dr.-Ing. Roland Lachmayer
Group Leader .
 Roland Lachmayer  Roland Lachmayer

Doctoral Candidates

M. Sc. Tobias Biermann
Jan Gülink

Task Group M4: Machines, Automation and Organization

Members

M. Sc. Cihan Cevirgen
Prof. Dr.-Ing. habil. Peter Nyhuis
Members .
 Peter Nyhuis  Peter Nyhuis
Prof. Dr.-Ing. Ludger Overmeyer
 Ludger Overmeyer  Ludger Overmeyer

Group Leader

Prof. Dr.-Ing. Berend Denkena

Doctoral Candidates

Dipl.-Ing. Jan-Philipp Schmidtmann
M. Sc. Christoph Schumann

Task Group M5: Assembly and Handling

Members

Prof. Dr.-Ing. Ludger Overmeyer
 Ludger Overmeyer  Ludger Overmeyer

Group Leader

Prof. Dr.-Ing. Annika Raatz
Group Leader .
 Annika Raatz  Annika Raatz

Doctoral Candidates

Dipl.-Ing. Martin Stucki

Task Group M6: Photonics and Electronics Integration

Members

Prof. Dr.-Ing. Ludger Overmeyer
 Ludger Overmeyer  Ludger Overmeyer
Prof. Dr. Andreas Waag

Group Leader

Prof. Dr.-Ing. Wolfgang Kowalsky
 Wolfgang Kowalsky  Wolfgang Kowalsky

Doctoral Candidates

Jan Gülink