AboutNewsRetreat
Programme

Programme

WEDNESDAY, 6 NOVEMBER 2019

UhrzeitOrt
13.00 Lunch offer Restaurant

Start of the retreat
14.00
Uwe Morgner Welcome speech and general meeting
Plenum
14.15 Xiaoying Zhuang Multiscale methods for the characterization of nanocomposites and nanostructures
Plenum
15.30 Group Photo and Coffee Break Plenum/ Foyer
16.15Wolfgang Kowalsky
High-resolution measurement technology for optics production Plenum
17.00
Marc Dittrich
The PhoenixD Manufacturing Grid
Plenum
17.45 End of Lectures
18.00 Dinner Restaurant
19.00
Poster Session Plenum
21.00 End of Day 1

THURSDAY, 7 NOVEMBER 2019

 UhrzeitOrt
07.30 Breakfast Restaurant
Beginning of Parallel Lectures
Chair: L. Overmeyer
8.30
Marc Dittrich Quality control loops and autonomous processes Room Hamburg
9.10
Boris Chichkov Two photon polymerization and laser printing Room Hamburg
Chair: P. Behrens
08.30 Lars Jensen Optical Coatings - Production Processes & Quality Control
Room Bremen
9.10
Jannika Lauth Probing tailor-made (2D) nanostructures for innovative optoelectronics  Room Bremen
9.50 Coffee Break / Networking
Chair: R. Caspary
10.30 Roland Lachmayer Additive manufacturing in optics Room Hamburg
11.10
Marcus Magnor Physics in graphics: measuring from images Room Hamburg
Chair: W. Kowalsky
10.30 Andreas Waag Miniaturization, hybrid integration and application of GaN μLEDs Room Bremen
11.10
Bernhard Roth Realization and application of poymer-based microoptics and sensors systems Room Bremen
11.50Short Break / Changing of Rooms Foyer
  Parallel cross group meetings
12.00
Chair: N. Bigall
Optical Materials
Room Hamburg
12.00 Chair: U. Morgner
Optical Devices
Room Bremen
12.00
Chair: L. Overmeyer
Optical Manufacturing Grid
Room Hannover
13.30 Lunch Offer / End of Retreat Restaurant
14.30

Start of PRS Autumn School
14.30
Peter Behrens
Presentation of his research
Room Höpen und Room Pietzmoor
15.30 Coffee Break Foyer
16.00
Reinhard Caspary
Workshop: How to cerate and present a proper poster Room Höpen und Room Pietzmoor
18.00 End of Workshop
18.30DinnerRestaurant
19.30 Networking Bowling Alley
21.00 End of Day 2

FRIDAY, 8 NOVEMBER 2019

UhrzeitOrt
08.00 Breakfast Restaurant
9.00
Marc Wurz Presentation of his research
Room Höpen und Room Pietzmoor
10.00 Coffee Break Foyer
10.30Xiaoying Zhuang
Presentation of her research Room Höpen und Room Pietzmoor
11.30End of Lectures
11.30PRS Students CouncilMeeting
Room Höpen und Room Pietzmoor
12.00Lunch offerRestaurant
13.30End of Day 3 / End of Autumn School
The conference will be held in English.