Programme

WEDNESDAY, 25 SEPTEMBER 2019

TimeLocation
10:00Registration
Foyer / Entrance
Session I: Future Optics
11:00 Uwe MorgnerPhoenixDWelcome incl. Talk "The Cluster of Excellence Auditorium
11.30Sabine LudwigsUniversity of StuttgartBioinspired Multifuncional Polymer Films for Polymer Electronics Applications Auditorium
12.00Jürgen PoppFriedrich-Schiller-University JenaModern Optical Technologies for Personalized Medical Diagnosis and Therapy Auditorium
12:30Lunch BreakBall Room
Session II: Applications
13:30 Guido VoitBASF New Business GmbHBusiness building under Uncertainty Auditorium
14.00Klaus BollerUniversity of TwenteIntegrated Optics Using Low-Loss Silicon Nitride Glass Waveguides Auditorium
15.00Jürgen PoppHeidenhain GmbHIntegrated Optic Application @Heidenhain Auditorium
15:00Coffee Break and Poster SessionFoyer
Opening Addresses
16.00Uwe MorgnerPhoenixDWelcome
16.05 Björn ThümlerMinister for Science and Culture of Lower SaxonyOfficial Greetings Auditorium
16.15Volker EppingPresident of Leibniz University Hannover Official Greetings Auditorium
16.25Wolfgang KowalskyPhoenixDIntroduction
Keynote LectureAuditorium
16:30 Karl EbelingUniversity of UlmPhotonics for Mass Applications: Auditorium
17.30Closing Remarks
17.30Poster SessionFoyer
18.30Change to the Ball Room on 1st Floor
19.00Symposium DinnerBall Room
22.00End of first Conference Day

THURSDAY, 26 SEPTEMBER 2019

TimeLocation
08:00Registration
Foyer / Entrance
Session III: Materials
9.00Kilwon ChoPohang University of Science and TechnologyMolecular Orientation Dependent Photon Harvesting and Exciton Dissociation in Organic Solar CellsAuditorium
9:30Michelle SanderBoston UniversityPhotothermal Material Interactions and Infrared ImagingAuditorium
10:00 Coffee Break and Poster SessionFoyer
Session IV: Metrology
10.30Luc BergéCommissariat à l'Energie, Atomique et aux Energies AlternativesFrom Laser Filamentation to Terahertz Pulse Generation: Principles and ApplicationsAuditorium
11:00Michèle HeursLeibniz University HannoverGravitational waves in a new lightAuditorium
11:30Volker PapeViscom AGOptical Inspection Examples – always the best CompromiseAuditorium
12:00Lunch Break Ball Room
Session V: Materials 2
13:00Henning RiechertPaul-Drude-Institut für Festkörperelektronik, BerlinSemiconductor Nanotructures for Light Emission - some Examples for Versatility and Tunability Auditorium
13:30Liberato MannaInstituto Italiano di TechnologiaHalide Perovskite Nanocrystals: Their Synthesis, Chemical, Structural, and Surface Transformations Auditorium
14:00Arjan HoutepenTechnical University DelftElectrochemical Control over the Optical Properties of Semiconductor Nanomaterials Auditorium
14:30Coffee Break and Poster SessionFoyer
Session VI: Fabrication
15:00 Peter Loosen RWTH AachenLaser-based Production of Innovative Optical Systems and Components Auditorium
15:30Kai ExnerBASF New Business GmbHFrom Materials to Devices to Markets
16.00Stefan KaierleLaser Zentrum Hannover e. V.Additive Manufacturing Tackling new Egineering Challenges in Optics and Photonics
16:30 End of Symposium
The conference will be held in English.